The Board

The MMA consists of a five member Board, each appointed by the Minister for Agriculture.


Peter Tuohey

MMA Chairman

Peter was appointed as Chairman of the Board on 18 January 2017 for 3 years and has since been reappointed until September 2022.

Peter is a fifth-generation grain, wool and prime lamb producer, whose experience in freight and logistics has seen him appointed as the Chair of the Victorian Rail Freight Working Group, Director on the Victorian Ports Corporation (Melbourne), a member of the Ministerial Freight Advisory Council.

Peter continues to represent the interest of farmers as the Rural Assistance Commissioner. At the Victorian Farmers Federation (VFF) Peter served as President from 2012 to 2016 and as Vice President from 2009 to 2012. He was also Chair of the VFF Farm Business and Regional Development Committee from 2010 to 2013. At a national level, Peter was on the board of the National Farmers Federation (NFF) from 2012 to 2016 and served on its Economics committee.

Gislea Marven_1
Gisela Marven

Board Member

Gisela commenced as a Board member on 14 June 2011. Her appointment was extended on 22 February 2016 until 31 January 2019, and was re-appointed for a further three-year term, until April 2022.

Gisela has 40 years’ experience in the chicken meat industry, including farming, hatching, feed production, processing and sales along with holding the position of President for the Chicken Meat Council (State) and Chicken Meat Federation (Federal). Gisela was also a Councillor and Shire President for Lilydale Council (major fruit growing area) and a Board Member with VFITC (Victorian Food Industry Training Council) for 15 years.

Gisela advised of her resignation from the MMA Board as of 30 June 2020. The MMA graciously acknowledged Gisela’s support and commitment to the MMA.

Jacinta CarboonJacinta Carboon_1

Board Member

Jacinta was appointed to the Board on 18 January 2017 for 3 years and reappointed for a further 3 years on 18 January 2020 through until 17 September 2022. She is also a Non-Executive Director of RSPCA Victoria and Neami, National and Women’s Information Referral Exchange.

She has held an executive career with top ASX 200 companies, for over three decades, is an entrepreneurial thinker and innovator with professional expertise in strategy, sales, marketing and business development. Jacinta holds a Bachelor of Business and is a graduate of AICD.

Sue FriendSusan Friend_2

Board Member

Sue was appointed to the Board on 31 January 2016 for a period of 3 years, and reappointed on 30 April 2019 for a further term of 3 years, expiring 30 April 2022.

Sue is a Chartered Accountant who has a background in forensic accounting, risk assessment and business valuations. She currently works as a Director of Sapere Research Group, an expert services firm where she provides accounting advice to legal and regulatory clients.

Sue is a Director of South Gippsland Water, independent chair of the Audit and Risk Committee of the County Court of Victoria and an independent audit committee member of Court Services Victoria and Municipal Association Victoria.

David Beatty

Board Member

David Beatty commenced as a Board member on 13 March 2018 and was appointed until 17 January 2020. David was re-appointed in January 2020 for an additional 3-year term until 17 September 2022. D J Beatty

David is a Senior Advisor to the global business advisory firm, FTI Consulting. David was a founding Director of Hindal Corporate which specialised in Corporate Advisory & Merger and Acquisition & Capital Raising services to the Private Company market. Hindal was acquired by Credit Suisse in 2008, where he was an Executive Director until his retirement in October 2013.

David has conducted assignments in numerous industries including property, rural, retail, wholesale, manufacturing, health and retirement. David holds directorships and advisory roles with a number of privately owned Australian family businesses. He also plays an active role in the community and is involved in a number of not-for-profit boards.

Prior to Hindal, David spent 27 years with Arthur Andersen (Chartered Accountants) and was an International Partner for 16 years. During this period, he provided financial consulting services to medium to large companies and was also involved in many significant merger and acquisition and divestment transactions. David led a number of corporate reconstructions through Administrations and Receiverships during this period.

For all enquiries call 03 9258 6100

8AM - 4PM, MON - FRI